CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
Charming Shoppes, Inc.
3750 State Road
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of women’s swimwear from China

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated October 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item 776-6048-00, is a women’s swimwear short. The swimwear short is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband, a drawstring cord that is threaded and drawn through two grommets at the center front of the waistband, a knit liner and two side pockets. Your correspondence indicates that the garment will be sold in the swimwear department and is intended to be used with swim tops to give the consumer a choice of style when coordinating.

The applicable subheading for item 776-6048-00 will be 6211.12.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division